EuroPride Village 2019 Vienna

EuroPride Village

Pride Village at Vienna City Hall Square

Celebrate with us the diversity of Vienna’s LGBTIQ family with lots of fun and joy. Numerous clubs are there to inform you about what they have to offer, trendy bars provide refreshment and local and international acts on our big stage - the PRIDE STAGE - provide entertainment.

Admission to all events at the Rathausplatz is free!

Opening hours

Wednesday, 12.6.2019 - 16:00 - 22:00
Thursday, 13.6.2019 - 13:00 - 22:00
Friday, 14.6.2019 - 13:00 - 24:00
Saturday, 15.6.2019 - 10:00 - 24:00

PROGRAMME

Wednesday, 12.6.2019 - 16:00 - 22:00

PRIDE STAGE
Moderation: Mel Merio

Visuals: Alkis

16:00 DJ Line

18:30 Opening
with CEO Stonewall GmbH and EuroPride Organiser Katharina Kacerovsky, EuroPride Ambassador Mag.a Ulrike Lunacek, Viennese Executive City Councillor for Anti-Discrimination Mag. Jürgen Czernohorszky, Member of the Austrian Parliament Mag.a Beate Meinl-Reisinger, Member of the Federal Council Mag.a Dr.in Ewa Dziedzic, Member of the Austrian Parliament Mario Lindner, HOSI Vienna President Moritz Yvon, HOSI Vienna President Lui Fidelsberger

19:00 Pop:sch

20:00 Dragjane Ginger Red

21:00 DJ MO (G.Spot)

HALL OF PRIDE
17:00 WASt-Workshop: Flirting in Sign Language

19:00 The Queeren universities introduce themselves (DE)

20:00 PCCC* (EN)

21:00 GenderQueer_Dom by Faris Cuchi Gezahegn, Elijah-Darling Osakwe, Mirabella Paidamwoyo Dziruni (DE/EN)

WOMEN’S* TENT
16:00 Opening
with CEO Stonewall GmbH and Euro Pride Organiser Katharina Kacerovsky, Mag.a Ulrike Lunacek, Vice Borough Mayor Mireille Ngosso, Member of the Federal Council Mag.a Dr.in Ewa Dziedzic, Andrea Brunner, Member of the Federal State Parliament Jennifer Kickert, Chair ELC EuroCentralAsian Lesbian Conference Silvia Casalino, Petra Springer

From 18:00 Exhibition Diversity. Early photographs of lesbian women in Vienna (HERSTORY) as well as contemporary representations of lesbians by Anneliese Erdemgil-Brandstätter, Magaly Cureau, Leila Lohman, Sara Merec, Martina Mina, Alice Moe/Eric big Clit, Petra Pail, Petra Röbl, Sabine Schwaighofer

Involved women’s groups:
Afro Rainbow Austria, Attacks, ELC*, Women’s referendum, HOSI Wien Lesbengruppe, Keyword Frauen/Lesbenarchiv, Pussy Crochet circle

KIDS ZONE (DE)
Hosted by FAmOs - Rainbow Families

16:00-19:00 Children’s make-up and children’s friends Animation programme

17:00-19:00 Consultation with midwife Julia Friedreich

YOUTH ZONE (EN)
Hosted by HOSI Youth Group

16:00-18:00 Drag make up workshop

19:00-21:00 LGBTIQ Talk Show

Thursday, 13.6.2019 - 13:00 - 22:00

Miss EuroPride Vienna 2019 Wahl

On Thursday, June 13, it is time to crown „Miss EuroPride Vienna 2019“!

PRIDE STAGE
Moderation: Peter Schreiber
Visuals: Alkis

Almdudler Retro Night

13:00 DJ Line

17:00 DJ p.K.one

18:30 Wind Quintet of the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna

18:45 Alex Palmieri (Italy)

19:15 Miss EuroPride Pageant
Hosted by Tamara Mascara, with promiment jury: Thomas Kirchgrabner, Claudia Kottal, Thomas Klein, Katrin Jokubonis

20:15 DJ Sady Sanderson

21:00 Sir Johnny & Schillerin

HALL OF PRIDE
15:30 Photo workshop for transpersons/non-binary/gender fluid/inter (DE/EN)

18:00 Diplomats for Equality: How the International Community Works Together Towards LGBTIQ Equality (EN)

19:00 Here in Vienna! Lecture performance by Mirabella Paidamwoyo Dziruni (DE/EN)

20:00 reading hosted by Löwenherz: „Schöneberger Steinigung“ with the author Peter Fuchs (DE)

WOMEN’S* TENT
Exhibition Diversity. Photographs and contemporary representations of lesbians

KIDS ZONE (DE)
Hosted by FAmOs - Rainbow Families

16:00-19:00 Children’s make-up and children’s friends Animation programme

17:00 Clown Pear Maya & Pear Helene

17:00-19:00 Consultation with Dr. Katharina Taucher

YOUTH ZONE (EN)
Hosted by HOSI Youth Group

13:00-15:45 School workshop with queerconnexion

16:00-18:00 Body positivity yoga

19:00-21:00 Youth evening

realtalk: Coming Out

19:30 PRIDE SLAM
Studio theatre, Burggasse 71, 1070 Vienna

Friday, 14.6.2019 - 13:00 - 24:00

EuroPride Medical Day 2019

MEDICAL DAY | Hosted by Gilead Sciences, Fertility Center Golden Cross, Marienapotheke

HALL OF PRIDE
MEDICAL DAY

Hosted by Gilead Sciences, Fertility Center Golden Cross, Marienapotheke

14:50 Dr.in Stephanie Strobl - Welcome (DE/EN)

14:55 Jonathan Blake, UK - Speech about HIV (EN)

15:00 AIDS Hilfe Wien - Lecture: ChemSex - HIV (DE)

15:30 Dr. Georg Stary - Lecture: Sexually transmitted diseases and HIV (DE)

16:00 Dr.in Sophie Pils - Lecture: HPV and vaccination (DE)

16:30 Dr. Alexander Farr - Lecture: Breast cancer and prevention (DE)

17:00 Dr.in Stephanie Strobl - Lecture: Breast cancer and prevention (DE)

18:30 Dr.in Ulrike Kaufmann - Transidentities (DE)

19:00 EuroPride Run Registration (start 20:30)

WOMEN’S* TENT
Exhibition Diversity. Photographs and contemporary representations of lesbians

KIDS ZONE (DE)

Hosted by FAmOs – rainbow families

16:00-19:00 Children’s make-up and children’s friends Animation programme

16:00-19:00 Legal advice with RA.in Doris Einwallner

17:00 Punch and Judy show Sauerkraut and plum dumplings

YOUTH ZONE (DE)
Hosted by HOSI youth group

16:00 #realtalk: LGBTIQ-Community-Talk3:00

19:00 #megarealtalk: 50 YEARS STONEWALL with flags and poster design

19:00 COMMUNITY MY PRIDE!
DEPOT at Westbahnhof Europaplatz 2, 1150 Vienna
In collaboration with Kulturen in Bewegung, Wienwoche, Queer Base, Grüne Bildungswerkstatt Wien.
Afro Rainbow Austria community talk with Titica (Angola), Monica Benicio (Brasil), Rachael Moore (Belgium), Prudent Estelle (France), Faris Cuchi Gezahegn (Austria), Faika El-Nasaghi (Austria), Henrie Dennis (Austria)

23:00 PRIDE ARENA – United Opening Party
Presented by CIRCUS, Cage, Replay, Ken, Astronaughty & Homo Party
Arena Wien, Baumgasse 80, 1030 Vienna

Samstag, 15.6.2019 - 10:00 – 24:00

PRIDE STAGE
Moderation: Miss Candy and Adia Trischler

10:00 DJ Mel Merio

11:50 Parade Opening Speech

12:00 DJ Andi Mik (Replay)

13:30 DJ Suki the bear (Pitbull)

15:00 DJ INA D (Circle Music, Berlin)

16:00 DJ NicA (PiNKED, Vienna)

16:45 Pride‘s Got Talent (Pride in London, UK)

17:00 MOTH (Isle of Wight Pride, UK)

17:15 Theo X (WorldPride Copenhagen 2021)

17:30 TUBBE (Berlin)

18:00 DJ Whitney Day & Mindy Jones (WorldPride NYC 2019)

18:30 Award for the best Parade Group

19:00 Pride Celebration
by CEO Stonewall GmbH and EuroPride Organiser Katharina Kacerovsky, Federal President of the Republic of Austria Alexander Van der Bellen, EU Commissioner, for Justice, Consumers and Gender Equality Věra Jourová, Mayor of Vienna Dr. Michael Ludwig, HOSI Wien President Moritz Yvon, HOSI Wien President Lui Fidelsberger
Hosted by Corinna Milborn, Christoph Feurstein

19:30 Conchita Wurst, EuroPride Ambassador

19:45 Handover of the EuroPride Quilt: Speeches by Jonathan Blake from Lesbians & Gays Support the Miners (LGSM), TREE from the Stonewall Riots NYC, President of EPOA Kristin Garina, EuroPride Thessaloniki 2020

20:15 Katerina Stikoudi (EuroPride Thessaloniki 2020)

20:30 Ruth Lorenzo (Madrid Pride)

20:45 Loreen (Sweden)

21:45 Titica (Angola)

22:15 TT the Artist (LA) & DJ Katie Kace